How does my commute add up?

A commute never feels far. Multiplied by 460 round trips a year, it turns into a distance you would never choose to travel.

1.75 × New York to Los Angeles

6,900 km is further than 4 of the 7 references on this page.

to the Moon384,400 kmonce around the Earth40,075 kmLondon to Sydney16,993 kmYour year6,900 kmNew York to Los Angeles3,944 kmRoute 663,940 kmLondon to Edinburgh650 kmLondon to Paris344 km

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
London to Paris 344 km 20.1×
London to Edinburgh 650 km 10.6×
Route 66 3,940 km 1.75×
New York to Los Angeles 3,944 km 1.75×
London to Sydney 16,993 km 0.406×
once around the Earth 40,075 km 0.172×
to the Moon 384,400 km 1/55.7

Worth knowing

  • A 15 km each-way commute is 6 900 km a year — further than New York to London and back.
  • The average UK worker spends about 200 hours a year commuting, roughly five working weeks.

Frequently asked

How do I work out my yearly commute?

Multiply the one-way distance by two, then by about 230 working days. Subtract holidays and any days worked from home.

What is the average commute distance?

About 15 km each way in the UK and 20 km in the US, though both distributions have long tails — a tenth of commuters travel more than three times the median.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library