How long a drive is that?

Road distances beat straight lines by 20–30% in most countries. These are the driving numbers, not the crow-flies ones.

1.54 × London to Edinburgh

1,000 km is further than 3 of the 7 references on this page.

lap of the equator40,075 kmPan-American Highway30,000 kma year of average driving12,000 kmRoute 663,940 kmThat distance1,000 kmLondon to Edinburgh650 kmLos Angeles to San Francisco615 kmaverage daily commute30 km

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
average daily commute 30 km 33.3× 30 km, round trip, UK and US average
Los Angeles to San Francisco 615 km 1.63×
London to Edinburgh 650 km 1.54×
Route 66 3,940 km 0.254×
a year of average driving 12,000 km 1/12
Pan-American Highway 30,000 km 1/30 Prudhoe Bay to Ushuaia
lap of the equator 40,075 km 1/40.1

Worth knowing

  • The average car in the UK covers 11 500 km a year and in the US about 21 700 — nearly double.
  • The Pan-American Highway is the longest drivable road at about 30 000 km, but for the 106 km Darién Gap, which has no road at all.

Frequently asked

How long is Route 66?

The original alignment ran 3 940 km from Chicago to Santa Monica. It was decommissioned as a US highway in 1985 and now exists as a signed historic route.

How far does the average person drive in a lifetime?

At 15 000 km a year for 55 years, about 825 000 km — roughly 20 laps of the Earth, or twice the distance to the Moon.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library