How deep underground is that?

Everything humans have dug is a scratch. The deepest hole ever drilled reaches 0.2% of the way to the centre of the Earth.

95% of a deepest metro station

100 m is deeper than 3 of the 8 references on this page.

Kola Superdeep Borehole12,262 mMariana Trench10,935 mMponeng gold mine4,000 mdeepest cave2,212 mdeepest metro station106 mThat depth100 mChannel Tunnel below the seab…75 mdeepest London Underground pl…58.5 mhouse basement2.5 m

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
house basement 2.5 m 40×
deepest London Underground platform 58.5 m 1.71× Hampstead
Channel Tunnel below the seabed 75 m 1.33×
deepest metro station 106 m 0.948× Arsenalna, Kyiv
deepest cave 2,212 m 1/22.1 Veryovkina, Georgia
Mponeng gold mine 4,000 m 1/40 The deepest mine on Earth
Mariana Trench 10,935 m 1/109 For comparison — the deepest ocean
Kola Superdeep Borehole 12,262 m 1/123 The deepest hole ever drilled

Worth knowing

  • The Kola Superdeep Borehole reached 12 262 m after 20 years and stopped because the rock was 180 °C and behaving like plastic.
  • Miners at Mponeng work in rock at 66 °C, cooled with slurry ice pumped down from the surface.

Frequently asked

What is the deepest hole ever dug?

The Kola Superdeep Borehole in Russia, at 12 262 m. It is only 23 cm across at the bottom, and it penetrated about a third of the way through the continental crust.

Why does it get hotter underground?

The geothermal gradient — around 25 °C per kilometre in continental crust — comes from radioactive decay in the rock plus heat still leaking from the Earth’s formation.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library