How does that compare to a long-haul flight?

Flight distances are great-circle routes, which is why a map makes them look wrong. These are the real numbers.

90% of London to New York

5,000 km is further than 2 of the 8 references on this page.

halfway around the world20,038 kmLondon to Sydney16,993 kmSingapore to New York15,349 kmLondon to Cape Town9,670 kmLos Angeles to Tokyo8,815 kmLondon to New York5,567 kmThat distance5,000 kmNew York to Chicago1,145 kmLondon to Paris344 km

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
London to Paris 344 km 14.5×
New York to Chicago 1,145 km 4.37×
London to New York 5,567 km 0.898×
Los Angeles to Tokyo 8,815 km 0.567×
London to Cape Town 9,670 km 0.517×
Singapore to New York 15,349 km 0.326× The longest scheduled flight
London to Sydney 16,993 km 0.294×
halfway around the world 20,038 km 0.25× The furthest two points can be

Worth knowing

  • Singapore to New York is the longest scheduled flight at 15 349 km and about 18 hours 45 minutes.
  • No two points on Earth are more than 20 038 km apart, so every flight is less than half a lap by definition.

Frequently asked

What is the longest flight in the world?

Singapore Airlines SQ23/24 between Singapore and New York JFK, 15 349 km, flown by an A350-900ULR in roughly 18 hours 45 minutes.

Why do flight paths curve on a map?

They do not — the map does. The shortest path on a sphere is a great circle, and flattening a sphere onto a rectangle bends those into arcs.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library