How far away is space, really?

Space is 100 km straight up — closer than most people’s commute, and a distance a car could cover in an hour if roads went that way.

Almost exactly Kármán line

100 km is further than 6 of the 9 references on this page.

GPS satellites20,200 kmInternational Space Station408 kmKármán line100 kmThat altitude100 kmweather balloon burst35 kmConcorde cruise18 kmairliner cruise11 kmMount Everest8.85 kmskydiving altitude4 kmBurj Khalifa0.828 km

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Burj Khalifa 0.828 km 121×
skydiving altitude 4 km 25×
Mount Everest 8.85 km 11.3×
airliner cruise 11 km 9.09×
Concorde cruise 18 km 5.56×
weather balloon burst 35 km 2.86×
Kármán line 100 km 1× The usual boundary of space
International Space Station 408 km 0.245×
GPS satellites 20,200 km 1/202

Worth knowing

  • The Kármán line at 100 km is where you would have to fly faster than orbital speed for wings to generate lift — so you may as well be in orbit.
  • The US Air Force uses 80 km as the boundary of space, which is why some astronaut wings are disputed.

Frequently asked

How high is space?

100 km by the Fédération Aéronautique Internationale definition, 80 km by the US one. Neither is a physical edge — the atmosphere just thins out.

Why does the ISS orbit at 408 km rather than 100?

Because at 100 km there is still enough air to drag it down within hours. At 408 km the ISS still loses about 2 km a month and needs regular reboosts.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library