How far is the horizon from up there?

The horizon distance grows with the square root of height, which is why climbing twice as high only shows you 41% further.

79% of a from a 50 m lighthouse

20 km is further than 3 of the 8 references on this page.

from the ISS at 408 km2,294 kmfrom an airliner at 11 km374 kmtop of the Burj Khalifa103 kmtop of the Eiffel Tower64.7 kmfrom a 50 m lighthouse25.3 kmYour view20 kmfrom a 10 m lifeguard tower11.3 kmon a 3 m wall6.2 kmstanding on the beach4.9 km

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
standing on the beach 4.9 km 4.08× Eye level 1.7 m
on a 3 m wall 6.2 km 3.23×
from a 10 m lifeguard tower 11.3 km 1.77×
from a 50 m lighthouse 25.3 km 0.791×
top of the Eiffel Tower 64.7 km 0.309×
top of the Burj Khalifa 103 km 0.195×
from an airliner at 11 km 374 km 1/18.7
from the ISS at 408 km 2,294 km 1/115

Worth knowing

  • From eye level on a beach the horizon is only 4.9 km away — closer than most people would guess, and the reason ships "sink" as they leave.
  • Doubling your height multiplies the horizon distance by 1.41, not 2, because it goes as the square root.

Frequently asked

How far away is the horizon?

Roughly 3.57 times the square root of your eye height in metres, in kilometres. At 1.7 m that is 4.7 km; refraction stretches it to about 4.9 in practice.

Why can you see mountains much further away?

Because the horizon limit applies to the point where your line of sight grazes the surface. Anything tall enough sticks up past it — which is how you can see a peak 200 km away.

How to read this

Figures include the usual allowance for atmospheric refraction, which extends the geometric horizon by about 8%.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library