How does that compare to the longest things on Earth?

The longest things in the world, on one scale, with your number placed among them.

2.24 × Grand Canyon

1,000 km is further than 3 of the 10 references on this page.

Pan-American Highway30,000 kmGreat Wall of China21,196 kmTrans-Siberian Railway9,289 kmAndes7,000 kmNile6,650 kmAmazon6,400 kmGreat Barrier Reef2,300 kmThat length1,000 kmGrand Canyon446 kmDanyang–Kunshan Bridge165 kmChannel Tunnel50.5 km

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Channel Tunnel 50.5 km 19.8×
Danyang–Kunshan Bridge 165 km 6.07× The longest bridge in the world
Grand Canyon 446 km 2.24×
Great Barrier Reef 2,300 km 0.435×
Amazon 6,400 km 0.156×
Nile 6,650 km 0.15×
Andes 7,000 km 0.143× The longest continental mountain range
Trans-Siberian Railway 9,289 km 0.108×
Great Wall of China 21,196 km 1/21.2
Pan-American Highway 30,000 km 1/30

Worth knowing

  • The Great Wall is 21 196 km counting every branch and period — more than half a lap of the Earth, though no single continuous wall comes close.
  • Whether the Nile or the Amazon is longer depends on which headwater you accept; the two are within a few hundred kilometres of each other.

Frequently asked

Is the Great Wall of China visible from space?

No. It is long but only 5–8 m wide and roughly the colour of the ground beside it. Astronauts in low orbit report it is not visible unaided.

Which is the longest river?

Traditionally the Nile at 6 650 km, but a 2007 survey of a more distant Amazon headwater put that river at 6 992 km. The argument is about definitions, not measurement.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library