How far is that, in things you have actually travelled?

Distance is the measurement people misjudge most, because nothing in daily life spans more than a few orders of magnitude.

2.37 × a marathon

100 km is further than 6 of the 11 references on this page.

football pitch0.105 kmathletics lap0.4 kmmile1.61 km5K run5 kmEnglish Channel33.8 kmmarathon42.2 kmLondon to Paris344 kmNew York to Los Angel…3,944 kmEarth’s diameter12,742 kmonce around the Earth40,075 kmthe Moon384,400 kmThat distance: 100 km

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
football pitch 0.105 km 952×
athletics lap 0.4 km 250×
mile 1.61 km 62.1×
5K run 5 km 20×
English Channel 33.8 km 2.96× Dover to Calais
marathon 42.2 km 2.37×
London to Paris 344 km 0.291×
New York to Los Angeles 3,944 km 1/39.4
Earth’s diameter 12,742 km 1/127
once around the Earth 40,075 km 1/401
the Moon 384,400 km 1/3,844 Average distance

Worth knowing

  • The Moon is 30 Earth-diameters away. Almost every diagram in a textbook draws it far too close.
  • A commercial airliner would take about 17 days to reach the Moon at cruising speed, if it could.

Frequently asked

How far is it around the Earth?

40 075 km at the equator. That number is not a coincidence — the metre was originally defined as one ten-millionth of the distance from the pole to the equator.

How far away is the Moon?

It averages 384 400 km, varying from 356 500 at perigee to 406 700 at apogee. All eight planets would fit in the gap.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library