How far do animals migrate?

The longest animal migration is 70 000 km a year, flown by a bird that weighs about 110 grams.

1.2 × a humpback whale

10,000 km is further than 5 of the 8 references on this page.

Arctic tern70,900 kmsooty shearwater64,000 kmbar-tailed godwit, non-stop13,560 kmThat distance10,000 kmhumpback whale8,300 kmmonarch butterfly4,800 kmcaribou4,800 kmwildebeest, annual circuit1,800 kmEuropean robin1,000 km

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
European robin 1,000 km 10×
wildebeest, annual circuit 1,800 km 5.56×
monarch butterfly 4,800 km 2.08×
caribou 4,800 km 2.08×
humpback whale 8,300 km 1.2×
bar-tailed godwit, non-stop 13,560 km 0.737× Alaska to Tasmania without landing
sooty shearwater 64,000 km 0.156×
Arctic tern 70,900 km 0.141× The longest migration known

Worth knowing

  • An Arctic tern flies about 70 900 km a year and can live 30 years, covering roughly three round trips to the Moon in a lifetime.
  • A bar-tailed godwit flew 13 560 km from Alaska to Tasmania in 2022 without landing, eating or drinking — eleven days of continuous flight.

Frequently asked

Which animal migrates furthest?

The Arctic tern, at about 70 900 km a year on a zigzag route between the Arctic and Antarctic that follows prevailing winds.

How do migrating birds navigate?

By several redundant systems: the sun, star patterns, the Earth’s magnetic field sensed through the eye, and learned landmarks. Removing any one leaves them mostly capable.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library