How much power does that use?

Almost everything that surprises people about their electricity bill comes down to one rule: things that make heat use hundreds of times more power than things that make light.

80% of a tumble dryer

2,000 W is more than 7 of the 12 references on this page.

electric shower9,000 Wkettle3,000 Wimmersion heater3,000 Wtumble dryer2,500 Welectric oven2,500 WYour appliance2,000 Wmicrowave1,000 Wwashing machine700 Wfridge150 Wresting human100 Wlaptop60 Wphone charger20 WLED bulb9 W

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
LED bulb 9 W 222×
phone charger 20 W 100×
laptop 60 W 33.3×
resting human 100 W 20×
fridge 150 W 13.3×
washing machine 700 W 2.86×
microwave 1,000 W 2×
tumble dryer 2,500 W 0.8×
electric oven 2,500 W 0.8×
kettle 3,000 W 0.667×
immersion heater 3,000 W 0.667×
electric shower 9,000 W 0.222×

Worth knowing

  • An electric shower draws 9 kW — a thousand LED bulbs. It is usually the single largest load in a house.
  • A human at rest radiates about 100 W, which is why a full room warms up and why old cinemas needed so much cooling.

Frequently asked

What is the difference between watts and kilowatt-hours?

Watts are the rate, kilowatt-hours are the amount. A 2 kW heater running for 30 minutes uses 1 kWh. Bills charge for kWh; appliance labels quote watts.

Which appliances cost the most to run?

Anything that heats: showers, dryers, ovens, immersion heaters. Electronics are almost irrelevant by comparison, however much they are left on.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library