How fast are your reactions?

A reaction time under 100 ms is not a reaction — it is a guess. That is exactly why sprint starts are disqualified below it.

Almost exactly an average adult, visual

0.25 s is slower than 4 of the 8 references on this page.

legally impaired driver1.2 sdriver braking reaction0.7 saverage adult, tired0.35 saverage adult, visual0.25 sYou0.25 svisual reaction, trained0.18 selite sprinter off the blocks0.13 ssprint false-start threshold0.1 snerve signal to the hand0.02 s

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
nerve signal to the hand 0.02 s 12.5×
sprint false-start threshold 0.1 s 2.5× Below this is ruled a guess
elite sprinter off the blocks 0.13 s 1.92×
visual reaction, trained 0.18 s 1.39×
average adult, visual 0.25 s 1×
average adult, tired 0.35 s 0.714×
driver braking reaction 0.7 s 0.357× Used in stopping-distance tables
legally impaired driver 1.2 s 0.208×

Worth knowing

  • Athletics rules disqualify any start reacted to in under 0.100 s, on the grounds that no human can process the gun that fast.
  • Auditory reactions are about 40 ms faster than visual ones, which is why races start with a gun rather than a light.

Frequently asked

What is a good reaction time?

Around 250 ms for a visual cue is average for an adult. Under 200 ms is fast, and trained athletes and gamers cluster in the 150–200 ms band.

Why is driver reaction time given as 0.7 seconds?

Because it includes perceiving the hazard, deciding, and moving the foot — not just reacting to an expected signal. Real emergency responses run 1.5 s and longer.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library