How does my running pace compare?

Pace is speed inverted, so a smaller number is faster. These are the paces that matter, from a first 5K to a world record.

1.11 × a club runner

5 min/km is slower than 5 of the 8 references on this page.

brisk walk12.5 min/kmbeginner jog7 min/kmaverage parkrun6.2 min/kmYour pace5 min/kmclub runner4.5 min/kmsub-3-hour marathon4.27 min/kmmarathon world record2.86 min/km1500 m world record2.29 min/km100 m world record1.6 min/km

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
100 m world record 1.6 min/km 3.13× Usain Bolt, 9.58 s
1500 m world record 2.29 min/km 2.18×
marathon world record 2.86 min/km 1.75× 2:52 per km
sub-3-hour marathon 4.27 min/km 1.17× 4:16 per km
club runner 4.5 min/km 1.11× 4:30 per km
average parkrun 6.2 min/km 0.806× 6:12 per km
beginner jog 7 min/km 0.714× 7:00 per km
brisk walk 12.5 min/km 0.4× 12:30 per km

Worth knowing

  • The marathon world record pace is 2:52 per kilometre held for 42 kilometres — faster than most club runners can hold for one.
  • The average parkrun finish time worldwide is around 31 minutes for 5 km, or 6:12 per kilometre.

Frequently asked

What is a good running pace?

For a recreational runner, 6:00 per km is comfortably respectable and 5:00 per km is quick. Age and terrain move both numbers more than most people expect.

Why are lower pace numbers better?

Because pace is time per distance, the reciprocal of speed. Six minutes per kilometre is slower than five. The site handles the reciprocal exactly rather than by dividing floats.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library