How does that speed compare to real vehicles?

Everything humans have built to move fast, on one axis.

62% of Shinkansen

200 km/h is faster than 4 of the 11 references on this page.

SR-71 Blackbird3,528 km/hThrustSSC land record1,228 km/hairliner at cruise900 km/hmaglev record610 km/hBugatti Chiron500 km/hFormula 1 car371 km/hShinkansen320 km/hThat speed200 km/hmotorway traffic110 km/hTour de France sprint72 km/hcity speed limit50 km/hcity cyclist20.2 km/h

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
city cyclist 20.2 km/h 9.92×
city speed limit 50 km/h 4×
Tour de France sprint 72 km/h 2.78×
motorway traffic 110 km/h 1.82×
Shinkansen 320 km/h 0.625×
Formula 1 car 371 km/h 0.539×
Bugatti Chiron 500 km/h 0.4× 500 km/h test speed
maglev record 610 km/h 0.328× 603 km/h, Japan, 2015
airliner at cruise 900 km/h 0.222×
ThrustSSC land record 1,228 km/h 0.163× 1 228 km/h, 1997
SR-71 Blackbird 3,528 km/h 1/17.6

Worth knowing

  • ThrustSSC set the land speed record at 1 228 km/h in 1997, becoming the first car to break the sound barrier. The record still stands.
  • The fastest production car and the fastest train are only about a factor of three apart; the fastest aircraft is another factor of three beyond both.

Frequently asked

What is the fastest train?

Japan’s L0 maglev holds the record at 603 km/h. In regular service, the Shanghai maglev runs at 431 km/h and the Shinkansen and TGV at around 320.

Why do speed records use two runs?

The official record is the average of two passes in opposite directions within an hour, which cancels out any help from wind or a downhill gradient.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library