How fast can you swim compared with a fish?

Water is 800 times denser than air, which is why the fastest human swimmer is slower than a brisk walk.

1.23 × a lap swimmer

4 km/h is faster than 2 of the 9 references on this page.

sailfish108 km/hnuclear submarine46.4 km/hdolphin29.9 km/hgreat white shark24.8 km/hpenguin11.2 km/hsea turtle10.1 km/hOlympic 100 m freestyle8.24 km/hYou4 km/hlap swimmer3.24 km/hcasual swimmer1.98 km/h

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
casual swimmer 1.98 km/h 2.02× 2 km/h
lap swimmer 3.24 km/h 1.23×
Olympic 100 m freestyle 8.24 km/h 0.485× World record pace
sea turtle 10.1 km/h 0.397×
penguin 11.2 km/h 0.358×
great white shark 24.8 km/h 0.161×
dolphin 29.9 km/h 0.134×
nuclear submarine 46.4 km/h 1/11.6 About 25 knots submerged
sailfish 108 km/h 1/27 Widely quoted, poorly measured

Worth knowing

  • The 100 m freestyle world record is an average of 2.29 m/s — slower than a brisk walk on land.
  • Drag in water rises with the square of speed and the density is 800 times air’s, which caps swimming speed far below running speed.

Frequently asked

How fast can a human swim?

The men’s 100 m freestyle record averages about 8.2 km/h including the dive and turn. Sustained open-water pace for a strong swimmer is nearer 4 km/h.

Can you outswim a shark?

No. A great white cruises at 3 km/h and can burst to 25. The reassuring part is that it is almost never interested.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library