Could you outrun this animal?

The honest answer is almost always no. Here is exactly how badly, drawn against the animals in question.

84% of a hippo

25 km/h is faster than 3 of the 11 references on this page.

cheetah104 km/hgreyhound72 km/hracehorse69.8 km/hostrich69.8 km/hgrizzly bear56.2 km/hhouse cat48.2 km/hUsain Bolt44.7 km/hhippo29.9 km/hYou25 km/hchicken13.3 km/hwalking human5.04 km/hgarden snail0.0468 km/h

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
garden snail 0.0468 km/h 534×
walking human 5.04 km/h 4.96×
chicken 13.3 km/h 1.88×
hippo 29.9 km/h 0.837×
Usain Bolt 44.7 km/h 0.559×
house cat 48.2 km/h 0.518×
grizzly bear 56.2 km/h 0.445×
racehorse 69.8 km/h 0.358×
ostrich 69.8 km/h 0.358×
greyhound 72 km/h 0.347×
cheetah 104 km/h 0.239×

Worth knowing

  • A grizzly bear runs at about 56 km/h — faster than Usain Bolt, uphill or downhill, over any distance that matters.
  • Humans lose every sprint and win most marathons. Persistence hunting works because we shed heat by sweating and quadrupeds mostly cannot.

Frequently asked

Can you outrun a bear?

No. Every bear species is faster than every human over every distance. Running also triggers a chase response, which is why the advice is never to run.

What animal can a human outrun?

Over distance, most of them — including horses, over a long enough course. The 35 km Man versus Horse race in Wales has been won by a runner twice.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library