How fast does sound travel through that?

Sound travels four times faster in water than air and fifteen times faster in steel. Stiffness raises it; density lowers it.

Almost exactly an air at 20 °C

343 m/s is faster than 1 of the 10 references on this page.

diamond12,000 m/ssteel5,100 m/sglass4,540 m/swood along the grain3,300 m/ssea water1,531 m/sfresh water1,481 m/slead1,210 m/scork500 m/sair at 20 °C343 m/sThat speed343 m/sair at 0 °C331 m/s

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
air at 0 °C 331 m/s 1.04×
air at 20 °C 343 m/s 1×
cork 500 m/s 0.686×
lead 1,210 m/s 0.283×
fresh water 1,481 m/s 0.232×
sea water 1,531 m/s 0.224×
wood along the grain 3,300 m/s 0.104×
glass 4,540 m/s 1/13.2
steel 5,100 m/s 1/14.9
diamond 12,000 m/s 1/35

Worth knowing

  • Sound travels 15 times faster in steel than in air, which is why you can hear a train through the rail before you hear it through the air.
  • Diamond carries sound at 12 000 m/s — the fastest of any bulk material — because it is extraordinarily stiff for its density.

Frequently asked

Why does sound travel faster in solids?

Because sound is a pressure wave passed between neighbouring atoms, and the stiffer the bond, the faster the push travels. Density works the other way, which is why dense-but-soft lead is slow.

Does the speed of sound in air depend on pressure?

No — only on temperature, and on the gas itself. It rises by about 0.6 m/s for every degree Celsius.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library