How fast is that, really?

Speeds span eleven orders of magnitude, so they only make sense on a logarithmic scale. Here is where your number falls.

96% of a cheetah

100 km/h is faster than 3 of the 11 references on this page.

garden snail0.0468 km/hwalking human5.04 km/hUsain Bolt at full sp…44.7 km/hcheetah104 km/hmotorway traffic110 km/hbullet train300 km/hairliner at cruise900 km/hspeed of sound1,235 km/hrifle bullet3,240 km/hInternational Space S…27,576 km/hspeed of light1,079,252,849 km/hThat speed: 100 km/h

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
garden snail 0.0468 km/h 2,137×
walking human 5.04 km/h 19.8×
Usain Bolt at full speed 44.7 km/h 2.24× 44.72 km/h over 20 m in 2009
cheetah 104 km/h 0.958×
motorway traffic 110 km/h 0.908× 110 km/h
bullet train 300 km/h 0.333× 300 km/h in service
airliner at cruise 900 km/h 0.111×
speed of sound 1,235 km/h 1/12.3 Dry air at 20 °C
rifle bullet 3,240 km/h 1/32.4
International Space Station 27,576 km/h 1/276
speed of light 1,079,252,849 km/h 1/10,792,528

Worth knowing

  • The gap between a snail and light is a factor of 23 billion. Everything humans do sits in the narrow band between walking and orbit.
  • The fastest human-made object is the Parker Solar Probe at about 690 000 km/h — still only 0.064% of light speed.

Frequently asked

What is the fastest animal?

In level flight, the Brazilian free-tailed bat at about 160 km/h. In a dive, the peregrine falcon at nearly 390 km/h. On land, the cheetah at 104 km/h.

Why a logarithmic scale?

Because a linear one would put every terrestrial speed in the same pixel. Each step along this axis is a tenfold increase.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library