What fraction of light speed is that?

Everything we have ever launched is a rounding error next to light. Here is exactly how small a rounding error.

52% of Parker Solar Probe

100,000 m/s is faster than 4 of the 7 references on this page.

speed of light299,792,458 m/ssolar wind450,000 m/sParker Solar Probe191,000 m/sThat speed100,000 m/sEarth around the Sun29,780 m/sVoyager 117,000 m/sInternational Space Station7,660 m/sairliner at cruise250 m/s

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
airliner at cruise 250 m/s 400×
International Space Station 7,660 m/s 13.1×
Voyager 1 17,000 m/s 5.88×
Earth around the Sun 29,780 m/s 3.36×
Parker Solar Probe 191,000 m/s 0.524× The fastest human-made object
solar wind 450,000 m/s 0.222×
speed of light 299,792,458 m/s 1/2,998

Worth knowing

  • The Parker Solar Probe reaches 0.064% of light speed. At that rate the nearest star is still 6 800 years away.
  • The speed of light is exactly 299 792 458 m/s — not measured but defined, because the metre is defined from it.

Frequently asked

Why is the speed of light an exact number?

Because since 1983 the metre has been defined as the distance light travels in 1/299 792 458 of a second. Measuring c now means measuring the metre.

How fast would we need to go to reach another star?

At 10% of light speed, Proxima Centauri takes 43 years. Nothing we have built comes within a factor of 150 of that.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library