How does that city compare?

City rankings depend entirely on where you draw the boundary — city proper, urban area or metropolitan region.

71% of Copenhagen

1,000,000 people is more than 2 of the 9 references on this page.

Tokyo37,000,000 peopleDelhi33,000,000 peopleMexico City22,000,000 peopleLondon8,900,000 peopleNew York City8,300,000 peopleBerlin3,800,000 peopleCopenhagen1,400,000 peopleThat city1,000,000 peopleBristol480,000 peopleReykjavík140,000 people

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Reykjavík 140,000 people 7.14×
Bristol 480,000 people 2.08×
Copenhagen 1,400,000 people 0.714×
Berlin 3,800,000 people 0.263×
New York City 8,300,000 people 0.12×
London 8,900,000 people 0.112×
Mexico City 22,000,000 people 1/22
Delhi 33,000,000 people 1/33
Tokyo 37,000,000 people 1/37 The largest metropolitan area

Worth knowing

  • Tokyo’s metropolitan area holds 37 million people — more than the population of Canada, in an area smaller than Wales.
  • By city-proper boundaries Chongqing is the largest at 32 million, but most of that municipality is rural.

Frequently asked

What is the biggest city in the world?

Tokyo by metropolitan area, at 37 million. By administrative city proper it is Chongqing, though that boundary encloses an area the size of Austria.

Why do city populations vary so much between sources?

Because "city" can mean the legal boundary, the continuously built-up urban area, or the commuting region. The three can differ by a factor of five for the same place.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library