How much energy does heating actually take?

Heating is the largest energy use in most temperate-climate homes, and it varies by a factor of ten between the best and worst buildings.

1.2 × 1990s house, 100 m²

12,000 kWh is more than 5 of the 6 references on this page.

Victorian terrace, uninsulated21,944 kWhYour home12,000 kWh1990s house, 100 m²10,000 kWhnew-build, 100 m²5,000 kWhPassivhaus, 100 m²1,500 kWhan electric car battery75 kWhboiling a kettle0.158 kWh

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
boiling a kettle 0.158 kWh 75,923× For comparison
an electric car battery 75 kWh 160×
Passivhaus, 100 m² 1,500 kWh 8× 1 500 kWh a year
new-build, 100 m² 5,000 kWh 2.4× 5 000 kWh
1990s house, 100 m² 10,000 kWh 1.2× 10 000 kWh
Victorian terrace, uninsulated 21,944 kWh 0.547× 22 000 kWh

Worth knowing

  • A Passivhaus uses about 15 kWh per square metre a year for heating; a poorly insulated older house can use 220 — fifteen times more.
  • A heat pump delivers three to four units of heat per unit of electricity, so 10 000 kWh of demand needs about 2 800 kWh of electricity.

Frequently asked

How much energy does heating a house use?

In the UK, typically 8 000–15 000 kWh a year of gas for a family home — usually more than double all the electricity used for everything else.

Is insulation or a heat pump the better first step?

Insulation, almost always. A heat pump sized for an uninsulated house is expensive to buy and runs at lower efficiency because it needs higher flow temperatures.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library