How big was that explosion?

Explosive yields are quoted in tonnes of TNT, where one tonne is exactly 4.184 gigajoules by definition.

91% of Beirut 2020 explosion

1,000 t TNT is more than 4 of the 8 references on this page.

Chicxulub impact100,382,409,177,820 t TNTTsar Bomba50,191,205 t TNTHiroshima bomb15,057 t TNTBeirut 2020 explosion1,099 t TNTThat energy1,000 t TNTlightning bolt1.2 t TNTstick of dynamite0.000239 t TNThand grenade0.000191 t TNTfirecracker4.78×10⁻⁸ t TNT

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
firecracker 4.78×10⁻⁸ t TNT 20,920,000,000×
hand grenade 0.000191 t TNT 5,230,000×
stick of dynamite 0.000239 t TNT 4,184,000×
lightning bolt 1.2 t TNT 837×
Beirut 2020 explosion 1,099 t TNT 0.91× About 1.1 kilotons
Hiroshima bomb 15,057 t TNT 1/15.1 15 kilotons
Tsar Bomba 50,191,205 t TNT 1/50,191 50 megatons, the largest ever detonated
Chicxulub impact 100,382,409,177,820 t TNT 1/100,382,409,178 The asteroid that ended the dinosaurs

Worth knowing

  • The Chicxulub impact released about 100 million times the energy of the largest nuclear weapon ever tested.
  • A tonne of TNT is defined as exactly 4.184 gigajoules, which makes it a unit of energy rather than a measurement of any actual explosive.

Frequently asked

How much energy is in a kiloton of TNT?

4.184 terajoules, exactly, by definition. The definition was fixed so that yields could be compared without arguing about explosive chemistry.

How does a nuclear weapon compare to conventional explosives?

By a factor of about a million per kilogram. Chemical explosives release the energy of electron bonds; nuclear weapons release the energy of nuclear ones.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library