How much energy is in that battery?

Batteries are usually quoted in milliamp-hours, which is meaningless without a voltage. In watt-hours they can actually be compared.

74% of a home battery

10 kWh is more than 6 of the 9 references on this page.

grid battery unit3,305,556 kWhelectric car battery75 kWhhome battery13.5 kWhThat battery10 kWhe-bike battery0.5 kWhpower bank0.1 kWhpower tool battery0.09 kWhlaptop battery0.0661 kWhphone battery0.019 kWhAA battery0.00278 kWh

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
AA battery 0.00278 kWh 3,600× 2.8 Wh
phone battery 0.019 kWh 526× About 19 Wh
laptop battery 0.0661 kWh 151×
power tool battery 0.09 kWh 111×
power bank 0.1 kWh 100× 100 Wh — the airline cabin limit
e-bike battery 0.5 kWh 20×
home battery 13.5 kWh 0.741× 13.5 kWh
electric car battery 75 kWh 0.133× 75 kWh
grid battery unit 3,305,556 kWh 1/330,556 A 3.3 MWh container

Worth knowing

  • The 100 Wh airline cabin limit is why power banks cluster just under 27 000 mAh at 3.7 V — that is exactly 100 Wh.
  • An electric car battery holds as much energy as 4 000 phone batteries, or about 8 litres of petrol’s worth after efficiency losses.

Frequently asked

How do I convert mAh to Wh?

Multiply by the voltage and divide by 1 000. A 5 000 mAh phone battery at 3.85 V is 19.25 Wh. Comparing mAh across different voltages is meaningless.

Why can I only take a 100 Wh battery on a plane?

Lithium cells release their energy very fast in a thermal runaway. 100 Wh is the threshold above which airlines require approval, and 160 Wh the outright limit in the cabin.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library