How much power is that?

Generation is quoted in megawatts and consumption in kilowatt-hours, which makes them hard to compare. Both are here on one power scale.

33% of a wind turbine

1,000 kW is more than 2 of the 9 references on this page.

UK electricity demand35,000,000 kWThree Gorges Dam22,500,000 kWHoover Dam2,080,000 kWnuclear reactor1,000,000 kWgas peaking plant100,000 kWoffshore wind turbine15,000 kWwind turbine3,000 kWThat output1,000 kWrapid EV charger150 kWhome solar array4 kW

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
home solar array 4 kW 250× 4 kW peak
rapid EV charger 150 kW 6.67×
wind turbine 3,000 kW 0.333×
offshore wind turbine 15,000 kW 1/15
gas peaking plant 100,000 kW 1/100
nuclear reactor 1,000,000 kW 1/1,000
Hoover Dam 2,080,000 kW 1/2,080
Three Gorges Dam 22,500,000 kW 1/22,500
UK electricity demand 35,000,000 kW 1/35,000 Average

Worth knowing

  • A single modern offshore wind turbine is rated at 15 MW — enough for about 18 000 UK homes, if the wind blew constantly.
  • Capacity factor is what the headline number hides: nuclear runs at about 90% of rated output, offshore wind about 45%, solar in the UK about 11%.

Frequently asked

How many homes does a wind turbine power?

A 3 MW onshore turbine at 30% capacity factor produces about 7 900 MWh a year, which covers roughly 2 800 UK homes at 2.7 MWh each.

What is a capacity factor?

The fraction of a plant’s rated output it actually delivers over a year. It is the single number that makes generation types comparable, and it is usually left out.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library