How high could you jump on the Moon?

You leave the ground at the same speed wherever you are. Weaker gravity simply lets you keep going for longer.

Almost exactly an on Earth

0.5 m is higher than 4 of the 10 references on this page.

1 m2 m3 mon Jupiter0.198 mon Neptune0.44 mon Saturn0.47 mon Earth0.5 mOn Earth0.5 mon Venus0.553 mon Mars1.32 mon the Moon3.03 m

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
on the Sun 0.0179 m 27.9×
on Jupiter 0.198 m 2.53×
on Neptune 0.44 m 1.14×
on Saturn 0.47 m 1.06×
on Earth 0.5 m 1×
on Venus 0.553 m 0.904×
on Mars 1.32 m 0.379×
on the Moon 3.03 m 0.165×
on Pluto 7.91 m 1/15.8
on Ceres 18.2 m 1/36.3

Worth knowing

  • A 0.5 m standing jump on Earth becomes a 3 m jump on the Moon — but you also fall back six times more slowly, taking about 4.5 seconds.
  • On Ceres the escape velocity is only 510 m/s, so a jump is still very far from leaving. On Deimos, a hard jump would.

Frequently asked

How high could you jump on the Moon?

About six times as high as on Earth, so a 50 cm vertical becomes 3 m. Apollo astronauts jumped far less than that because their suits were rigid and heavy.

Would you fall more slowly too?

Yes. Time in the air scales as the square root of the height divided by gravity, so a lunar jump lasts about 2.4 times as long as an Earth one of the same effort.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library