How long does light take to get here?

Every telescope is a time machine. What you see is always what was, by exactly the light travel time.

Almost exactly a from the Sun

500 s is longer than 3 of the 9 references on this page.

from Andromeda80,059,987,224,000 sfrom the galactic centre820,480,752,000 sfrom Proxima Centauri134,117,046 sfrom Voyager 180,000 sfrom Neptune15,000 sfrom Jupiter2,600 sThat time500 sfrom the Sun499 sfrom Mars at closest182 sfrom the Moon1.28 s

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
from the Moon 1.28 s 391×
from Mars at closest 182 s 2.75×
from the Sun 499 s 1× 8 minutes 19 seconds
from Jupiter 2,600 s 0.192×
from Neptune 15,000 s 1/30
from Voyager 1 80,000 s 1/160 About 22 hours
from Proxima Centauri 134,117,046 s 1/268,234
from the galactic centre 820,480,752,000 s 1/1,640,961,504
from Andromeda 80,059,987,224,000 s 1/160,119,974,448

Worth knowing

  • The Andromeda galaxy you can see with the naked eye is 2.5 million years old — light that left before Homo erectus existed.
  • A radio conversation with Mars has a round trip of between 6 and 44 minutes, which is why rovers must drive themselves.

Frequently asked

How long does sunlight take to reach Earth?

499 seconds — 8 minutes 19 seconds — on average. The photon itself took perhaps 100 000 years to escape the Sun’s interior first.

What is the furthest thing we can see?

The cosmic microwave background, 13.8 billion years old. The most distant individual galaxies observed are around 13.4 billion light-years away in look-back time.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library