What would you weigh on another planet?

Your mass never changes; your weight does. On the Moon you would weigh a sixth as much, and jump six times as high.

Almost exactly an on Earth

75 kg is heavier than 6 of the 11 references on this page.

on the Sun2,096 kgon Jupiter190 kgon Neptune85.3 kgon Saturn79.8 kgon Earth75 kgOn Earth75 kgon Venus67.8 kgon Uranus66.5 kgon Mars28.5 kgon Mercury28.3 kgon the Moon12.4 kgon Pluto4.74 kg

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
on Pluto 4.74 kg 15.8× Surface gravity 0.62 m/s²
on the Moon 12.4 kg 6.05× 1.62 m/s²
on Mercury 28.3 kg 2.65× 3.70 m/s²
on Mars 28.5 kg 2.64× 3.72 m/s²
on Uranus 66.5 kg 1.13× 8.69 m/s²
on Venus 67.8 kg 1.11× 8.87 m/s²
on Earth 75 kg 1× 9.80665 m/s²
on Saturn 79.8 kg 0.939× 10.44 m/s²
on Neptune 85.3 kg 0.88× 11.15 m/s²
on Jupiter 190 kg 0.396× 24.79 m/s²
on the Sun 2,096 kg 1/27.9 274 m/s²

Worth knowing

  • Saturn’s surface gravity is only 6% higher than Earth’s despite 95 times the mass, because it is so much larger and so much less dense.
  • On the Sun you would weigh 28 times what you do here — assuming you could stand on a surface that is not solid and is 5 500 °C.

Frequently asked

Would I weigh less on Mars?

About 38% of your Earth weight. A 75 kg person would register 28 kg on a Martian bathroom scale, while still containing exactly the same amount of matter.

Why is Jupiter’s gravity only 2.5 times Earth’s?

Because surface gravity depends on mass divided by radius squared. Jupiter has 318 times the mass but 11 times the radius, and 318 ÷ 11² is 2.6.

How to read this

Figures are computed from published surface gravities, using the cloud-top level for the gas giants.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library