How many satellites is that?

The number of active satellites has quadrupled since 2019, almost entirely because of one constellation.

91% of an all active satellites

10,000 objects is more than 4 of the 7 references on this page.

debris over 1 cm1,000,000 objectstracked debris over 10 cm36,500 objectsall active satellites11,000 objectsThat many10,000 objectsStarlink in orbit7,000 objectssatellites in 20002,600 objectsactive satellites in 20192,200 objectsApollo-era satellites, 19691,800 objects

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Apollo-era satellites, 1969 1,800 objects 5.56×
active satellites in 2019 2,200 objects 4.55×
satellites in 2000 2,600 objects 3.85×
Starlink in orbit 7,000 objects 1.43×
all active satellites 11,000 objects 0.909×
tracked debris over 10 cm 36,500 objects 0.274×
debris over 1 cm 1,000,000 objects 1/100 Estimated, mostly untracked

Worth knowing

  • More than half of all active satellites belong to a single constellation, launched since 2019.
  • About a million pieces of debris over a centimetre are in orbit. At 28 000 km/h, a one-centimetre fragment hits like a hand grenade.

Frequently asked

How many satellites are in orbit?

Roughly 11 000 active ones, plus tens of thousands of tracked dead satellites and debris fragments. The active number is rising by thousands a year.

What is Kessler syndrome?

A runaway cascade where collisions generate debris that causes further collisions, potentially making some orbits unusable for generations. It is a slow risk, not an imminent one.

How to read this

Counts change monthly; these are recent representative figures.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library