How big are the stars compared with the Sun?

The Sun is an unremarkable star, and the largest known would swallow the orbit of Saturn.

Almost exactly the Sun

1,391,400 km is bigger than 4 of the 10 references on this page.

UY Scuti2,400,000,000 kmBetelgeuse1,200,000,000 kmRigel110,000,000 kmArcturus36,000,000 kmSirius A2,380,000 kmthe Sun1,391,400 kmYour star1,391,400 kmProxima Centauri214,000 kmJupiter139,820 kmEarth12,742 kmSirius B11,700 km

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Sirius B 11,700 km 119× A white dwarf, Earth-sized
Earth 12,742 km 109×
Jupiter 139,820 km 9.95×
Proxima Centauri 214,000 km 6.5×
the Sun 1,391,400 km 1×
Sirius A 2,380,000 km 0.585×
Arcturus 36,000,000 km 1/25.9
Rigel 110,000,000 km 1/79.1
Betelgeuse 1,200,000,000 km 1/862
UY Scuti 2,400,000,000 km 1/1,725 Among the largest known

Worth knowing

  • UY Scuti is about 1 700 times the Sun’s diameter. Placed at the centre of the solar system, its surface would reach past Jupiter.
  • A white dwarf packs a Sun’s worth of mass into an Earth-sized ball; a teaspoon of it would weigh about a tonne.

Frequently asked

What is the biggest star?

Candidates like UY Scuti and Stephenson 2-18 are quoted at 1 500–2 100 solar radii, but these stars have no sharp edge and the measurements carry large uncertainties.

Is the Sun a big star?

No — it is a G-type main sequence star, larger than about 90% of stars in the galaxy but tiny next to any giant. Most stars are red dwarfs, much smaller than the Sun.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library