How far apart is everything in space?

Space is mostly the gaps. On a scale where Earth is a peppercorn, the nearest star is 4 000 kilometres away.

Almost exactly the Moon

384,400 km is bigger than 2 of the 10 references on this page.

Proxima Centauri40,140,000,000,000 kmVoyager 124,000,000,000 kmNeptune4,495,000,000 kmJupiter778,500,000 kmthe Sun149,600,000 kmMars at closest54,600,000 kmVenus at closest38,000,000 kmthe Moon384,400 kmGPS satellites20,200 kmthe ISS408 kmEarthYour distance: 384,400 km

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
the ISS 408 km 942×
GPS satellites 20,200 km 19×
the Moon 384,400 km 1×
Venus at closest 38,000,000 km 1/98.9
Mars at closest 54,600,000 km 1/142
the Sun 149,600,000 km 1/389
Jupiter 778,500,000 km 1/2,025
Neptune 4,495,000,000 km 1/11,694
Voyager 1 24,000,000,000 km 1/62,435
Proxima Centauri 40,140,000,000,000 km 1/104,422,477

Worth knowing

  • Voyager 1 has been flying for nearly fifty years and is still only 0.06% of the way to the nearest star.
  • The distance to Mars varies by a factor of seven over its orbit, which is why launch windows matter so much.

Frequently asked

How far is Mars from Earth?

Between 54.6 million and 401 million kilometres, depending on where both planets are. The famous "closest approach" figure only happens every 26 months.

What is an astronomical unit?

Exactly 149 597 870 700 metres — the Earth–Sun distance, fixed by definition in 2012 rather than measured.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library