How fast do you have to go to leave?

Escape velocity is what it takes to leave for good, unpowered. It is set by mass and radius, and nothing else.

Almost exactly Earth

11,200 m/s is faster than 5 of the 10 references on this page.

a black hole event horizon299,792,458 m/sthe Sun617,500 m/sJupiter59,500 m/sSaturn35,500 m/sNeptune23,500 m/sThat speed11,200 m/sEarth11,186 m/sMars5,030 m/sthe Moon2,380 m/sCeres510 m/sDeimos5.6 m/s

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Deimos 5.6 m/s 2,000× A hard jump would do it
Ceres 510 m/s 22×
the Moon 2,380 m/s 4.71×
Mars 5,030 m/s 2.23×
Earth 11,186 m/s 1×
Neptune 23,500 m/s 0.477×
Saturn 35,500 m/s 0.315×
Jupiter 59,500 m/s 0.188×
the Sun 617,500 m/s 1/55.1
a black hole event horizon 299,792,458 m/s 1/26,767 By definition, the speed of light

Worth knowing

  • Escape velocity from Deimos, one of Mars’s moons, is 5.6 m/s — slower than a sprint, and slower than a good standing jump.
  • A black hole is defined by escape velocity: at the event horizon it equals the speed of light, so nothing gets out.

Frequently asked

What is Earth’s escape velocity?

11.186 km/s, or 40 270 km/h, from the surface ignoring air. Rockets never actually reach it in one go — they build the velocity gradually while climbing.

Does escape velocity depend on what is escaping?

No. It follows only from the mass and radius of what you are leaving, which is why a feather and a spacecraft need the same speed.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library